|
Wednesday, June 10 |
|
---|---|---|
|
|
|
10:00 a.m. |
Registration/coffee |
|
10:30 a.m. |
Ceremonial opening |
|
10:30 a.m. |
|
|
10:50 a.m. |
|
|
11:10 a.m. |
|
|
11:30 a.m. |
Marc Snir Co-director of the Joint Laboratory, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign |
|
11:50 a.m. |
Franck Cappello Co-director of the Joint Laboratory and Senior Researcher, INRIA |
|
12:30 p.m. |
Lunch |
|
|
|
|
|
Workshop on programming models |
|
|
Session chair: Franck Cappello |
|
|
|
|
2:00 p.m. |
Marc Snir, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign |
|
2:30 p.m. |
Programming hierarchical multicore using hybrid approaches: a runtime's perspective |
Raymond Namyst, INRIA and University of Bordeaux |
3:00 p.m. |
Jean François Mehaut, Laboratoire d'Informatique de Grenoble |
|
3:30 p.m. |
Break |
|
4:00 p.m. |
Thierry Gautier, INRIA |
|
4:30 p.m. |
Strong Programming Model to bridge Distributed and Multi-Core Computing |
Denis Caromel, INRIA |
5:00 p.m. |
Programming Methodologies beyond petascale, based on adaptive runtime systems |
Sanjay Kale, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign |
5:30 p.m. |
Discussions |
|
8:00 p.m. |
Banquet |
|
|
|
|
|
Thursday, June 11 |
|
|
Workshop on numerical libraries |
|
|
Session chair: Laura Grigori |
|
|
|
|
9:00 a.m. |
Optimizing Sparse Data Structures for Matrix-Vector Multiply |
Bill Gropp, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign |
9:30 a.m. |
Laura Grigori, INRIA |
|
10:00 a.m. |
Toward robust hybrid parallel sparse solvers for large scale applications |
Jean Roman, ENSEIRB, LaBRI and INRIA |
10:30 a.m. |
Break |
|
11:00 a.m. |
Hybrid iterative-direct domain decomposition based solvers for the time-harmonic Maxwell equations |
Stéphane Lanteri, INRIA |
11:30 a.m. |
Jean Yves L'Excellent, INRIA |
|
12:00 p.m. |
François Pellegrini, INRIA |
|
12:30 p.m. |
Discussions |
|
1:00 p.m. |
Lunch |
|
|
|
|
|
Workshop on fault-tolerance |
|
|
Session chair: Thomas Hérault |
|
|
|
|
2:30 p.m. |
Challenges in Resilience for Peta-ExaScale systems and research opportunities |
Franck Cappello, INRIA |
3:00 p.m. |
Rollback Recovery in Message Passing Systems: MPICH-V and Open MPI |
Thomas Hérault, INRIA |
3:30 p.m. |
ProActive SPMD and Fault Tolerance: Protocols and Benchmarks |
Brian Amedro, INRIA-Univ. Nice Sophia Antipolis-CNRS |
4:00 p.m. |
Break |
|
4:30 p.m. |
Asynchronous iterative methods and fault tolerance |
Mourad Hakem, University of Franche-Comté |
5:00 p.m. |
Providing consistency guarantees in large-scale distributed systems |
Marc Shapiro, INRIA |
5:30 p.m. |
Scalable Fault Tolerance Schemes using Adaptive Runtime Support |
Eric Bohm, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign |
6:00 p.m. |
Discussions |
|
|
|
|
|
Friday, June 12 |
|
|
Open topics: accelerators, compilers, communication libraries, etc. |
|
|
Session chair: Franck Cappello |
|
|
|
|
9:00 a.m. |
Hybrid Parallel Programming |
François Bodin, INRIA |
9:30 a.m. |
Automatic Design |
Olivier Temam, INRIA |
10:00 a.m. |
New Abstractions for Data Parallel Programming |
María J. Garzarán, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign |
10:30 a.m. |
Break |
|
11:00 a.m. |
High Performance Computing with Accelerators |
Volodymyr Kindratenko, NCSA |
11:30 a.m. |
Optimizing communication on multicore clusters |
Alexandre Denis, INRIA |
12:00 p.m. |
Discussions |
|
12:30 p.m. |
Closing: Marc Snir + Thom Dunning |
|
1:00 p.m. |
Lunch |
|
Overview
Content Tools