Child pages
  • Agenda
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

 

Wednesday, June 10

 

 

 

 

10:00 a.m.

Registration/coffee

 

10:30 a.m.

Ceremonial opening

 

10:30 a.m.

Michel Cosnard opening statements INRIA President and CEO

 

10:50 a.m.

Thom Dunning NCSA/IACAT Director

 

11:10 a.m.

Michel Israel opening statements Counselor for the Office of Science and Technology at Embassy of France

 

11:30 a.m.

Marc Snir Co-director of the Joint Laboratory, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

 

11:50 a.m.

Franck Cappello Co-director of the Joint Laboratory and Senior Researcher, INRIA

 

12:30 p.m.

Lunch

 

 

 

 

 

Workshop on programming models

 

 

Session chair: Franck Cappello

 

 

 

 

2:00 p.m.

Parallel Shared Memory Programming Languages

Marc Snir, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2:30 p.m.

Programming hierarchical multicore using hybrid approaches: a runtime's perspective

Raymond Namyst, INRIA and University of Bordeaux

3:00 p.m.

Hybrid parallelism on real applications and simulations

Jean François Mehaut, Laboratoire d'Informatique de Grenoble

3:30 p.m.

Break

 

4:00 p.m.

Kaapi: an adaptive runtime system for parallel computing

Thierry Gautier, INRIA

4:30 p.m.

Strong Programming Model to bridge Distributed and Multi-Core Computing

Denis Caromel, INRIA

5:00 p.m.

Programming Methodologies beyond petascale, based on adaptive runtime systems

Sanjay Kale, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

5:30 p.m.

Discussions

 

8:00 p.m.

Banquet

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday, June 11

 

 

Workshop on numerical libraries

 

 

Session chair: Laura Grigori

 

 

 

 

9:00 a.m.

Optimizing Sparse Data Structures for Matrix-Vector Multiply

Bill Gropp, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

9:30 a.m.

Communication optimal algorithms in linear algebra

Laura Grigori, INRIA

10:00 a.m.

Toward robust hybrid parallel sparse solvers for large scale applications

Jean Roman, ENSEIRB, LaBRI and INRIA

10:30 a.m.

Break

 

11:00 a.m.

Hybrid iterative-direct domain decomposition based solvers for the time-harmonic Maxwell equations

Stéphane Lanteri, INRIA

11:30 a.m.

The MUMPS library

Jean Yves L'Excellent, INRIA

12:00 p.m.

Solvers and partitioners in the Bacchus project

François Pellegrini, INRIA

12:30 p.m.

Discussions

 

1:00 p.m.

Lunch

 

 

 

 

 

Workshop on fault-tolerance

 

 

Session chair: Thomas Hérault

 

 

 

 

2:30 p.m.

Challenges in Resilience for Peta-ExaScale systems and research opportunities

Franck Cappello, INRIA

3:00 p.m.

Rollback Recovery in Message Passing Systems: MPICH-V and Open MPI

Thomas Hérault, INRIA

3:30 p.m.

ProActive SPMD and Fault Tolerance: Protocols and Benchmarks

Brian Amedro, INRIA-Univ. Nice Sophia Antipolis-CNRS

4:00 p.m.

Break

 

4:30 p.m.

Asynchronous iterative methods and fault tolerance

Mourad Hakem, University of Franche-Comté

5:00 p.m.

Providing consistency guarantees in large-scale distributed systems

Marc Shapiro, INRIA

5:30 p.m.

Scalable Fault Tolerance Schemes using Adaptive Runtime Support

Eric Bohm, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

6:00 p.m.

Discussions

 

 

 

 

 

Friday, June 12

 

 

Open topics: accelerators, compilers, communication libraries, etc.

 

 

Session chair: Franck Cappello

 

 

 

 

9:00 a.m.

Hybrid Parallel Programming

François Bodin, INRIA

9:30 a.m.

Automatic Design

Olivier Temam, INRIA

10:00 a.m.

New Abstractions for Data Parallel Programming

María J. Garzarán, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

10:30 a.m.

Break

 

11:00 a.m.

High Performance Computing with Accelerators

Volodymyr Kindratenko, NCSA

11:30 a.m.

Optimizing communication on multicore clusters

Alexandre Denis, INRIA

12:00 p.m.

Discussions

 

12:30 p.m.

Closing: Marc Snir + Thom Dunning

 

1:00 p.m.

Lunch

 

  • No labels