| Wednesday, June 10 |
|
---|---|---|
|
|
|
10:00 a.m. | Registration/coffee |
|
10:30 a.m. | Ceremonial opening |
|
10:30 a.m. |
| |
10:50 a.m. |
| |
11:10 a.m. |
| |
11:30 a.m. | Marc Snir Co-director of the Joint Laboratory, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign |
|
11:50 a.m. | Franck Cappello Co-director of the Joint Laboratory and Senior Researcher, INRIA |
|
12:30 p.m. | Lunch |
|
|
|
|
| Workshop on programming models |
|
| Session chair: Franck Cappello |
|
|
|
|
2:00 p.m. | Marc Snir, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign | |
2:30 p.m. | Programming hierarchical multicore using hybrid approaches: a runtime's perspective | Raymond Namyst, INRIA and University of Bordeaux |
3:00 p.m. | Jean François Mehaut, Laboratoire d'Informatique de Grenoble | |
3:30 p.m. | Break |
|
4:00 p.m. | Thierry Gautier, INRIA | |
4:30 p.m. | Strong Programming Model to bridge Distributed and Multi-Core Computing | Denis Caromel, INRIA |
5:00 p.m. | Programming Methodologies beyond petascale, based on adaptive runtime systems | Sanjay Kale, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign |
5:30 p.m. | Discussions |
|
8:00 p.m. | Banquet |
|
|
|
|
| Thursday, June 11 |
|
| Workshop on numerical libraries |
|
| Session chair: Laura Grigori |
|
|
|
|
9:00 a.m. | Optimizing Sparse Data Structures for Matrix-Vector Multiply | Bill Gropp, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign |
9:30 a.m. | Laura Grigori, INRIA | |
10:00 a.m. | Toward robust hybrid parallel sparse solvers for large scale applications | Jean Roman, ENSEIRB, LaBRI and INRIA |
10:30 a.m. | Break |
|
11:00 a.m. | Hybrid iterative-direct domain decomposition based solvers for the time-harmonic Maxwell equations | Stéphane Lanteri, INRIA |
11:30 a.m. | Jean Yves L'Excellent, INRIA | |
12:00 p.m. | François Pellegrini, INRIA | |
12:30 p.m. | Discussions |
|
1:00 p.m. | Lunch |
|
|
|
|
| Workshop on fault-tolerance |
|
| Session chair: Thomas Hérault |
|
|
|
|
2:30 p.m. | Challenges in Resilience for Peta-ExaScale systems and research opportunities | Franck Cappello, INRIA |
3:00 p.m. | Rollback Recovery in Message Passing Systems: MPICH-V and Open MPI | Thomas Hérault, INRIA |
3:30 p.m. | ProActive SPMD and Fault Tolerance: Protocols and Benchmarks | Brian Amedro, INRIA-Univ. Nice Sophia Antipolis-CNRS |
4:00 p.m. | Break |
|
4:30 p.m. | Mourad Hakem, University of Franche-Comté | |
5:00 p.m. | Providing consistency guarantees in large-scale distributed systems | Marc Shapiro, INRIA |
5:30 p.m. | Scalable Fault Tolerance Schemes using Adaptive Runtime Support | Eric Bohm, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign |
6:00 p.m. | Discussions |
|
|
|
|
| Friday, June 12 |
|
| Open topics: accelerators, compilers, communication libraries, etc. |
|
| Session chair: Franck Cappello |
|
|
|
|
9:00 a.m. | François Bodin, INRIA | |
9:30 a.m. | Olivier Temam, INRIA | |
10:00 a.m. | María J. Garzarán, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign | |
10:30 a.m. | Break |
|
11:00 a.m. | Volodymyr Kindratenko, NCSA | |
11:30 a.m. | Alexandre Denis, INRIA | |
12:00 p.m. | Discussions |
|
12:30 p.m. | Closing: Marc Snir + Thom Dunning |
|
1:00 p.m. | Lunch |
|
Page History
Overview
Content Tools