Spring 2021 runs Feb 1st - May 3rd

Training Schedule (week 1- week2) Sessions in Green are all new NCSA staff invited (contact lapine@illinois.edu for zoom invites)

Day &

Rooms/Zoom

Monday (1st)


Tuesday (2nd)


Wednesday (3rd)

Thursday (4th)


Friday (5th)


0830-0845



ICI managers

"Daily check In" meeting

0900

Pre-eval (Dr. Rosu)

Networking Overview Matthew Kollross

Storage Overview Christopher Heller

Comp ops (invite sent to Keshin)
1000

Program Overview Daniel Lapine

Linux Command line Daniel Lapine

Neteng DNS Matthew Kollross

Linux Clusters Daniel Lapine

OpenOnDemand Unknown User (dmu)

1045BreakBreakBreakBreakBreak
1100

Intro to HAL (Dawei Mu)

Linux CLI cont'd Daniel Lapine

Storage Technology Overview & TIG John Maloney

ASD - Composable Systems

Andrew Loftus

1200LunchLunchLunchLunchLunch
1300

NCSA Communications Daniel Lapine

HPC Team

Chit Khin

Core - Technical 

(13:15) - Desktop Support 

Brandon Carswell

ASD - DevOps (starting at 1315)

Andrew Loftus

1400

NCSA systems Daniel Lapine

ISL - Yan Zhan

ICI Coordinator Role Douglas Fein

ASD - Installation & Data Center Operations - Jacob Rundall

CIID Overview Daniel Lapine

1445breakbreakbreakbreakbreak
1500

IRST - James Eyrich Note, will need to start at 1515, as Keshin has a blocker until then

Environment Modules Daniel Lapine

AVL Overview & Demo Stuart Levy

IRST Tap/AGG - James Eyrich

A day in the life of a CI Engineer

Daniel Lapine

1600

administrative

Cluster Scheduling Daniel Lapine

administrative

Open Session

One-Day embeds (tentative) (green for confirmed)


Feb 8th (Mon)  9th (Tues)

 10th (Weds)

11th (Thurs)12th (Fri)
Keshin

Com/SCM
0930 meet with Andy

1600 end of day review Dan

ITSM

0930 meet with Kimber

1530 meet with Dan

SET

0900 meet with Christopher Heller

1330 meet with Dan

ISL

0900 meet with Dawei

1600 meet with Dan

HPC

1000 meet with Chit

1600 meet with Dan


Fall 2020 Group Assignments:

  • Kenshin preferences (ITSM, ASD Storage)
  • Kenshin assigned to ITSM
    • Group manager: Kimber Blum
    • Documentation page

Overall Schedule: Feb 1st through  May 3rd

Week #

Week starts

Activities

0

Feb 1st

5 days intro & training

1

Feb 8th

5 days embedded- each day varies the intern + group

3

Feb 15th


4

Feb 22nd

Feb 24th 1300 software group luncheon

5

Mar 1st


6

Mar 8th


7

Mar 15th


8

Mar 22nd


9

Mar 29th


10

Apr 5th


11

Apr 12th

Start of special project for the Group, up to 25% effort
12

Apr 19th


13Apr 26th
14May 1stMay 3rd last day & equipment turn in, final eval
  • No labels