IN CONSTRUCTION
This event is supported by INRIA, UIUC, NCSA, ANL, as well as by EDF
Main Topics |
Schedule |
Speaker |
Affiliation |
Type of presentation |
Title (tentative) |
Download |
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Workshop Day 1 |
Wednesday June 13th |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
ALL TITLES ARE TEMPORARY |
|
||
Registration |
08:00 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
Welcome and Introduction |
08:30 |
Marc Snir + Franck Cappello |
INRIA&UIUC |
Background |
Welcome, Workshop objectives and organization |
|
||
|
08:45 |
Bertrand Braunschweig |
INRIA |
Background |
Welcome to INRIA Rennes |
|
||
|
09:00 |
Thierry Priol |
INRIA |
Background |
HPC @ INRIA (update) |
|
||
Sustained Petascale |
09:15 |
Bill Kramer |
NCSA |
Background |
Blue Waters UPDATE |
|
||
|
09:45 |
François Bodin |
INRIA |
Background |
OpenACC |
|
||
|
10:15 |
Break |
|
|
|
|
||
|
10:45 |
Thom Dunning |
NCSA |
Background |
Blue Waters Applications and Scalability/Performance Challenges |
|
||
|
11:15 |
Marc Snir |
ANL |
Background |
BlueGene Q: First impression |
|
||
|
11:45 |
Robert Ross |
ANL |
Background |
BIG DATA |
|
||
|
12:15 |
Lunch |
|
|
|
|
||
Mini Workshop1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Fault tolerance |
13:30 |
Bill Kramer and Marc Snir |
UIUC, ANL |
Background |
Fault tolerance needs at NCSA and ANL |
|
||
|
14:00 |
Ana Gainaru |
ANL |
Joint Result |
High precision fault prediction for Blue Waters |
|
||
|
14:30 |
Thomas Ropars |
EPFL |
Joint Result |
TBD |
|
||
|
15:00 |
Break |
|
|
|
|
||
|
15:30 |
Mehdi Diouri |
INRIA |
Joint Results |
Fault tolerance and energy consumption |
|
||
|
16:00 |
Amina Guermouche |
INRIA |
Joint Results |
TBD. |
|
||
|
16:30 |
Derrick Kondo |
INRIA |
Joint Results |
TBD |
|
||
|
17:00 |
Discussions |
|
|
How to address NCSA and ANL fault tolerance needs |
|
||
|
18:00 |
Adjourn |
|
|
|
|
||
Mini Workshop2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
I/O and BigData |
13:30 |
Thom Dunning and Rob Ross |
UIUC, ANL |
Background |
I/O and BIGDATA needs at NCSA and ANL |
|
||
|
14:00 |
Gabriel Antoniu |
INRIA |
Joint Result |
TBD |
|
||
|
14:30 |
Matthieu Dorrier |
INRIA |
Joint Result |
TBD |
|
||
|
15:00 |
Break |
|
|
|
|
||
|
15:30 |
Pavan Balaji |
ANL |
Background |
Fault tolerance and energy consumption |
|
||
|
16:00 |
Dries Kimpe |
ANL |
Background |
TBD |
|
||
|
16:30 |
--- |
--- |
--- |
|
|
||
|
17:00 |
Discussions |
|
|
How to address NCSA and ANL I/O and Big Data needs |
|
||
|
18:00 |
Adjourn |
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Workshop Day 2 |
Thursday June 14th |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
System Software cont. |
08:30 |
Frederic Vivien |
INRIA |
Joint Result |
A Unified... |
|
||
|
09:00 |
Paul Hovland |
ANL |
Background |
TBD. |
|
||
|
09:30 |
Rajeev Thakur |
ANL |
Background |
TBD. |
|
||
|
10:00 |
Break |
|
|
|
|
||
|
10:30 |
Laurent Hascoet |
INRIA |
Joint Results |
TBD. |
|
||
|
11:00 |
Sanjay Kale |
UIUC |
Background |
TBD. |
|
||
|
11:30 |
Torsten Hoefler |
NCSA --> ETH |
Background |
TBD. |
|
||
|
13:30 |
Lunch |
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Mini Workshop3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Numerical libraries |
13:30 |
Paul Hovland and Bill Gropp |
UIUC, ANL |
Background |
Numerical libraries needs at NCSA and ANL |
|
||
|
14:00 |
Laura Grigori |
INRIA |
Joint Result |
TBD |
|
||
|
14:30 |
François Pelegrini |
INRIA |
Joint Result |
TBD |
|
||
|
15:00 |
Joceyne |
INRIA |
Background |
TBD |
|
||
|
15:00 |
Break |
|
|
|
|
||
|
15:30 |
Daisuke Takahashi |
U. Tsukuba |
Joint Result |
TBD |
|
||
|
16:00 |
--- |
--- |
--- |
TBD |
|
||
|
16:30 |
--- |
--- |
--- |
|
|
||
|
17:00 |
Discussions |
|
|
How to address NCSA, ANL Numerical Libraries needs |
|
||
|
18:00 |
Adjourn |
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Mini Workshop4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Programing Models |
13:30 |
Rajeev Thakur and Sanjay Kale |
UIUC, ANL |
Background |
Programming model needs at NCSA and ANL |
|
||
|
14:00 |
Jean-François Mehaut |
INRIA |
Joint Result |
TBD |
|
||
|
14:30 |
Brice Goglin |
INRIA |
Background |
TBD |
|
||
|
15:00 |
Pavan Balaji |
ANL |
Background |
TBD |
|
||
|
15:00 |
Break |
|
|
|
|
||
|
15:30 |
Daisuke Takahashi |
U. Tsukuba |
Joint Result |
TBD |
|
||
|
16:00 |
Alexandre Duchateau |
INRIA |
Joint Result |
TBD |
|
||
|
16:30 |
--- |
--- |
--- |
|
|
||
|
17:00 |
Discussions |
|
|
How to address NCSA and ANL programing model needs |
|
||
|
18:00 |
Adjourn |
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
19:00 |
Banquet |
|
|
@ Saint Malot |
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Workshop Day 3 |
Friday June 15th |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Mini Workshop5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Mapping and Scheduling |
08:30 |
BIll Kramer and Marc Snir |
UIUC, ANL |
Background |
Mapping and Scheduling needs at NCSA and ANL |
|
||
|
09:00 |
Emmanuel Jeonnot |
INRIA |
Joint Result |
TBD |
|
||
|
09:30 |
François Pellegrini |
INRIA |
Background |
TBD |
|
||
|
10:00 |
Torsten Hoefler |
NCSA --> ETH |
Background |
TBD |
|
||
|
10:30 |
Joseph Emeras (Olivier Richard) |
INRIA |
Background |
TBD |
|
||
|
11:00 |
Discussions |
|
|
How to address NCSA and ANL Mapping and Scheduling needs |
|
||
Mini Workshop5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
HPC/Cloud |
08:30 |
Kate Keahey and Franck Cappello |
ANL, INRIA |
Background |
An introduction to HPC Cloud |
|
||
|
09:00 |
Gabriel Antoniu |
INRIA |
Joint Result |
TBD |
|
||
|
09:30 |
Frederic Desprez |
INRIA |
Background |
TBD |
|
||
|
10:00 |
Bogdan Nicolae |
INRIA |
Joint Results |
TBD |
|
||
|
10:30 |
--- |
--- |
--- |
TBD |
|
||
|
11:00 |
Discussions |
|
|
HPC Cloud needs |
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
12:00 |
Franck Cappello and Marc Snir |
|
|
Discussion and Closing |
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
12:30 |
Lunch |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Abstracts
TBD.