Workshop Day 1 |
Monday |
|
|
|
Title |
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Introduction |
09:00 |
Marc Snir + Franck Cappello |
INRIA&UIUC |
Background |
Welcome Workshop objectives and organization |
||||||
|
09:15 |
Pascal Guitton / Jean Roman |
INRIA |
Background |
INRIA and HPC |
||||||
Keynote |
09:30 |
Don Wuebbles |
UIUC |
Joint Results |
Taking the science of climate change to exascale |
||||||
|
10:30 |
Break |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Exascale |
11:00 |
Jean-François Mehaut |
INRIA |
Background |
Mont-Blanc, European scalable and power efficient HPC platform based on low-power embedded technology |
||||||
|
11:30 |
Marc Snir and Franck Cappello |
INRIA&UIUC |
Joint Results |
Joint-Lab results and Exascale Roadmaps |
||||||
|
12:00 |
Michel Kern |
|
Background |
"La Maison de la Simulation" |
||||||
|
12:30 |
Lunch |
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
System |
14:00 |
Bill Kramer |
UIUC |
Background |
BlueWaters |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14:30 |
Franck Cappello |
INRIA&UIUC |
Joint Results |
Introduction of the activities in System |
|
|
|
|||
|
14:40 |
Gabriel Antoniu / Matthieu Dorrier |
INRIA |
Joint Results |
Damaris: Leveraging Multicore Parallelism to Mask I/O Jitter |
|
|
||||
|
15:10 |
Break |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15:40 |
Matthias Jacquelin |
INRIA |
Joint Results |
Comparing archival policies for BLUE WATERS |
|
|
|
|||
|
16:10 |
Derrick Kondo/Ana Gainaru |
UIUC |
Joint Results |
Modeling and Tolerating Heterogeneous Failures in Large Parallel Systems |
|
|||||
|
16:40 |
Leonardo Bautista Gomez |
INRIA&Titech |
Joint Results |
FTI: high performance Fault Tolerance Interface for hybrid systems |
|
|
||||
|
17:10 |
Amina Guermouche |
INRIA |
Joint Results |
HydEE: A Cluster-Based Hybrid Checkpointing Protocol for MPI Applications |
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Workshop Day 2 |
Tuesday |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
08:30 |
Bogdan Nicolae |
INRIA |
Joint Results |
BlobCR: Ef?cient Checkpoint-Restart for HPC Applications on IaaS Clouds using Virtual Disk Image Snapshots |
||||||
|
09:00 |
Frederic Vivien |
INRIA |
Joint Results |
Checkpointing strategies for parallel jobs |
|
|
|
|||
Programming models |
09:30 |
Sanjay Kale |
UIUC |
Joint Results |
Introduction of the activity in Programming Models |
|
|
|
|||
|
09:40 |
Emmanuel Jeannot |
INRIA |
Joint Early Results |
Topology and communication-aware load balancing |
|
|
|
|||
|
10:10 |
Break |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10:40 |
Jean-François Méhaut |
INRIA |
Joint Early Results |
Improving Parallel System Performance with a NUMA-aware Load Balancer |
|
|||||
|
11:10 |
Julien Bigot |
INRIA |
Joint Early Results |
Gluon+: turning Charm+ applications into components |
|
|
|
|||
Exascale |
13:30 |
Dimitri Komatitsch |
INRIA |
Background |
Solving large inverse problems in seismology using hybrid computing |
|
|
||||
|
12:10 |
Lunch |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Libraries |
13:30 |
Bill Gropp |
UIUC |
Joint Results |
Introduction of the activities in Numerical Libraries |
|
|
|
|||
|
13:40 |
Laura |
INRIA |
Joint Early Results |
Performance tuning through locality and advanced scheduling of novel algorithms in linear algebra |
||||||
|
14:10 |
François Pelegrini |
INRIA |
Joint Early Results |
Experiments in Charm++ with advanced partitioning features of Scotch |
|
|
||||
|
14:40 |
Marc Baboulin |
INRIA |
Joint Early Results |
Fast linear system solvers for hybrid CPU/GPU architectures |
|
|
||||
|
15:10 |
Break |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15:40 |
Jocelyne Ehrel |
INRIA |
Joint Early Results |
Deflated parallel GMRES |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16:10 |
Torsten Hoefler |
UIUC |
Joint Early Results |
Modeling and Improving the 3D-FFT efficiency on parallel systems |
|
|
||||
|
16:40 |
Jean-Roman/Luc Giraud |
INRIA |
Potential collaboration |
Preliminary investigations on linear solvers naturally resilient |
|
|
||||
|
17:10 |
Franck & Marc |
INRIA&UIUC |
Preparation of Day3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17:40 |
Franck & Marc |
INRIA&UIUC |
Closing |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19:00 |
Banquet |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Workshop Day 3 |
Wednesday |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bill Gropp |
|
Sanjay Kale |
|
Torsten |
|
Bill Kramer/Ana |
|
Marc Snir |
|
9:00-10:30 |
G1 |
Marc Baboulin/Laura Grigori |
|
François Pelligrini |
|
Denis Trystram |
Olivier Richard |
|
Matthias Jaquelin |
||
10:30-12:00 |
G2 |
Luc Giraud/Jean Roman |
|
Jean-Louis Roch |
|
François Pelligrini |
Derrick Kondo |
|
Gabriel Antoniu |
||
12:00-13:30 |
Lunch |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13:30-15h:00 |
G3 |
Jocelyne |
|
Emmanuel |
|
|
|
Frederic Viven |
|
|
|
15h:00-16h30 |
G4 |
|
|
Jean-François |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16h30-18h |
G5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Overview
Content Tools
Activity