Child pages
  • joint-lab workshop Jun. 9-11 2014

Versions Compared

Key

  • This line was added.
  • This line was removed.
  • Formatting was changed.

...

Main Topics

Schedule

            Speaker

Affiliation

Type of presentation

Title (tentative)

Download

 

Sunday June 8th

 

 

 

 

 

Dinner Before the Workshop

7:30 PM

Only people registered for the dinner (included)

 

 

Mercure Hotel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Workshop Day 1

Monday June 9th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TITLES ARE TEMPORARY (except if in bold font)

 

Registration

08:00

At Inria Sophia Antipolis

 

 

 

 

Welcome and Introduction

Amphitheatre


08:30

Franck Cappello + Marc Snir + Yves Robert + Bill Kramer + Jesus Labarta

INRIA&UIUC&ANL&BSC

Background

Welcome, Workshop objectives and organization

 

Plenary

Amphitheatre

Chair: Franck Cappello

09:00

Jesus Labarta

BSC

Background

Presentation of BSC activities

 

Mini Workshop

Applied Maths.

Amphitheatre

      
Chair: Paul Hovland09:30Bill GroppUIUC Advancing Toward Exascale: Some Results and Opportunities 
 10:00Jed BrownANL Next-generation multigridding: adaptivity and communication avoidance 

 

10:30

Break

 

 

 

 


11:00

Ian Masliah

Inria

 

Automatic generation of dense linear system solvers on CPU/GPU architectures

 

 11:30Luke OlsonUIUC 

Reducing Complexity in Algebraic Solvers

 
 12:00Lunch    

Chair: Bill Gropp

13:30

Vincent Baudoui

Inria

 

Round-off error propagation in large-scale applications

 

 

14:00

Paul Hovland

ANL

 

Checkpointing with Multiple Goals

 

 14:30Stephane LanteriInria C2S@Exa: a multi-disciplinary initiative for high performance computing in computational sciences 

Mini Workshop

I/O and BigData

Amphitheatre
      
Chair: Rob Ross15:00Wolfgang FringsJSC HPC I/O at Large Scale with SIONlib and Spindle 
 15:30Break    


16:00

Jonathan JenkinsANL

 

Towards Simulating Extreme-scale Distributed Systems

 


16:30

Matthieu Dorier

Inria

 

Omnisc'IO: A Grammar-Based Approach to Spatial and Temporal I/O Patterns Prediction


 17:00

Dave Mattson  

Kenton Guadron McHenry,

NCSA The NCSA Image and Spatial Data Analysis Division 
 17:30Adjourn    
 

18:30

Bus for dinner (dinner included)

    
       

Mini Workshop

Runtime

Room Gilles Kahn

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chair: Jesus Labarta

9:30

Pavan Balaji

ANL

 

VOCL: A Virtualization Infrastructure for Accelerators

 
 10:00Augustin Degomme and Arnaud LegrandInria Status Report on the Simulation of MPI Applications with SMPI/SimGrid  

 

10:30

Break

 

 

 

 

 

11:00

Ronak BuchUIUC

 

Advanced Techniques in Parallel Performance Analysis


 

11:30

Victor Lopez

BSC

 

DLB: Dynamic Load Balancing Library

 

 12:00Lunch    
Chair: Rajeev Thakur
13:30Xin ZhaoANL  Programming Runtime Support for Irregular Computations 
 14:00Luka Stanisic and Arnaud LegrandInria Modeling and Simulation of a Dynamic Task-Based Runtime System for Heterogeneous Multi-Core Architectures 
 14:30Pieter BellensBSC Quantifying the effect of rectangular blocks in the dense QR factorization 
 15:00Lucas NussbaumInria 

Evaluating exascale HPC runtimes through emulation with Distem

 
 15:30Break    
Chair: Sanjay Kale
16:00

Francois Tessier

Inria

 

Distributed communication-aware load balancing with TreeMatch in Charm++

 
 16:30Jean-François MehaudInria 

Saving Energy by Exploiting Residual Imbalance on Iterative Applications

 
 17:00Juan GonzálezInria Performance Analytics: Understanding Parallel Applications using Cluster Analysis and Sequence Analysis. 
 17:30Adjourn    
 

18:30

Bus for dinner (dinner included)

    
       

Workshop Day 2


Tuesday June 10th

     
       

Formal opening

Amphitheatre

Chair: Bill Kramer

08:30

Marc Snir + Franck Cappello

INRIA&UIUC&ANL

Background


 

 

08:40

Claude Kirchner

Inria

Background

Inria updates and vision of the collaboration

TBD

 

08:50

Marc Snir

ANL

Background

ANL updates vision of the collaboration

TBD

Plenary

Amphitheatre

09:00

Wolfgan Frings

JSC

Background

JSC activities in HPC

TBD

Mini Workshop

I/O and Big Data

Amphitheatre
      

Chair: Gabriel Antoniu

09:30

Rob Ross

ANL

 

Understanding and Reproducing I/O Workloads

 

 

10:00

Guillaume AupyInria

 

Scheduling the I/O of HPC applications under congestion


 10:30Break    
 11:00Lokman RahmaniInria 

Smart In Situ Visualization for Climate Simulations

 

 

11:30

Anthony Simonet

Inria

 

Using Active Data to Provide Smart Data Surveillance to E-Science Users

 

 

12:00

Lunch

 

 

 

 

Mini Workshop

Runtime

Room Gilles Kahn
      
Chair: Jean François Mehaut09:30Sanjay KaleUIUC Temperature, Power and Energy: How an Adaptive Runtime can optimize them 
 10:00Florentino SainzBSC DEEP Collective offload 
 10:30BreakInria   
 11:00 Brice VideauInria Porting HPC applications to the Mont-Blanc prototype using BOAST 
 11:30Grigori FursinInria 

Collective Mind: bringing reproducible research to the masses

 
 12:00Lunch    

Plenary

Amphitheatre

Chair: Franck Cappello

13:45Ed SeidelUIUCBackgroundNCSA updates and vision of the collaboration 

Plenary

Amphitheatre

Chair: Wolfgan Frings

14:00Yves RobertInria Algorithms for coping with silent errors 
 14:30Marc SnirANL Runtime and OS research at DoE 
 15:00Break    

Mini Workshop

Resilience

Amphitheatre
      
Chair: Franck Cappello15:30Luc JaulmesBSC Checkpointless exact recovery techniques for Krylov-based iterative methods 
 16:00Ana GainaruUIUC 

The road to failure prediction on Blue Waters: latest details and future directions

 
 16:30Tatiana MartsinkevichInria 

Using dedicated resources to alleviate memory limitation for message logging protocols

 
 17:00Adjourn    

Mini Workshop

Cloud & Cyber-infrastructure

Room Gilles Kahn
      
Chair: Kate Keahey15:30Justin WozniakANL Case Studies in Big Data and HPC from X-ray Crystallography 
 16:00Shaowen WangUIUC CyberGIS @ Scale 
 16:30Christine MorinInria 

Contrail: Interoperability and Dependability in a Cloud Federation

 
 17:00Adjourn    

 

18:30

Bus for Dinner (dinner included)

 

 

 

 

       

Workshop Day 3


Wednesday June 11th

 

 

 

 

 

Plenary

Amphitheatre

Chair: Marc Snir

8:30

Bill Kramer

NCSA

 

Blue Waters - A year of results and insights

 

Mini Workshop

Resilience

Amphitheatre
      
Chair: Yves Robert9:00Leonardo Bautista GomezANL Fault Tolerance Interface new features and new developments 
 9:30Slim BougeraBouguerraInria 

Energy-Performance Tradeoffs in Multilevel Checkpoint Strategies

 
 10:00Break    
 10:30Martin QuinsonInria Formal verification of unmodified MPI applications with SimGrid 

Plenary

Amphitheatre

11:00Closing    
 12:00Lunch (included)    

Mini Workshop

Cloud & Cyber-infrastructure

Room Gilles Kahn
      
Chair: Justin Wozniak
09:00Kate KeaheyANL   
 09:30Radu TudoranInria JetStream: Enabling High Performance Event Streaming across Cloud Data-Centers 
 10:00Break    
 10:30

Timothy Armstrong

 

ANL Towards Dynamic Dataflow Composition for Extreme-Scale Applications with Heterogeneous Tasks 

Plenary

Amphitheatre

11:00Closing    
 12:00Lunch (included)    

...