...
Main Topics | Schedule | Speaker | Affiliation | Type of presentation | Title (tentative) | Download |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dinner Before the Workshop | 7:30 PM | Only people registered for the dinner |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Workshop Day 1 | Wednesday June 12th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| TITLES ARE TEMPORARY (except if in bold font) |
|
Registration | 08:00 |
|
|
|
|
|
Welcome and Introduction Amphitheatre | 08:30 | Marc Snir + Franck Cappello | INRIA&UIUC&ANL | Background | Welcome, Workshop objectives and organization | |
| 08:45 | Bill Kramer | UIUC | Background | NCSA updates and vision of the collaboration | |
| 09:00 | Marc Snir | ANL | Background | ANL updates vision of the collaboration | |
| 09:15 | Frederic Desprez | Inria | Background | INRIA updates and vision of the collaboration | Desprez-HPC@Inria-JLPC-0613.pdf |
Big systems | 9:30 | Bill Kramer | UIUC | Background | Update on BlueWaters | BW Overview - Inria-Illinois Joint Workshop June 2013-v1.pdf |
| 10:00 | Break |
|
|
|
|
| 10:30 | Mitsuhisa Sato | U. Tsukuba & AICS | Background | AICS and the K computer | |
CANCELED | 11:00 | Paul Gibbon | Juelich | Background | Meeting the Exascale Challenge at the Juelich Supercomputing Centre. |
|
Resilience&fault tolerance and simulation | 11:00 | Marc Snir | ANL&UIUC | Report | ICIS report on Resilience | |
11:30 | Vincent Baudoui | Total & ANL | Joint-Results | Round-off error and silent soft error propagation in exascale applications | Lyon_12_juin_2013_Error_propagation_in_exascale_applications_Vincent_Baudoui.pdf | |
| 12:00 | Lunch |
|
|
|
|
Numerical Algorithms | 13:30 | Bill Gropp | UIUC | Background | Topics for Collaboration in Numerical Libraries | |
14:00 | Paul Hoveland | ANL | Background | Argonne strategic plan in applied math |
| |
| 14:30 | Marc Baboulin | INRIA | Background | Using con dition numbers to assess numerical quality in high-performance computing applications | |
| 15:00 | Luke Olson | UIUC | Background | Opportunities in developing a more robust and scalable multigrid solver | |
15:30 | Break | |||||
| 16:00 | Frederic Nataf | INRIA&P6 | Background | Toward black-box adaptive domain decomposition methods | |
Resilience&fault tolerance and simulation Chair: Franck Cappello | 16:30 | Bogdan Nicolae | IBM | Joint Result | AI-Ckpt: Leveraging Memory Access Patterns for Adaptive Asynchronous Incremental Checkpointing | AICkpt-9thJLPC.pdf |
17:00 | Martin Quison | INRIA | Result | Improving Simulations of MPI Applications Using A Hybrid Network Model with Topology and Contention Support | JLPC-simgrid-smpi.pdf | |
| 17:30 | Adjourn |
|
|
|
|
| 18:45 | Bus for Diner |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Workshop Day 2 | Thursday June 13th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Programming Models | 08:30 | Jean-François Mehaut | INRIA | Result | Progresses in the European FP7 Mont-Blanc 1 project and objectives of its follow up: Mont-Blanc 2 |
|
| 09:00 | Rajeev Thakur | ANL | Background | Update on MPI and OS/R Activities at Argonne | |
| 09:30 | Andra Ecaterina Hugo | INRIA | Results | Composing multiple StarPU applications over heterogeneous machines: a supervised approach | |
| 10:00 | Celso Mendes | UIUC | Background | Dynamic Load Balancing for Weather Models via AMPI | |
| 10:30 | Break |
|
|
|
|
Big Data, I/O, Visualization | 11:00 | Dries Kimpe | ANL | Results | Triton: Exascale Storage |
|
| 11:30 | Gilles Fedak | INRIA | Result | Active Data: A Programming Model to Manage Data Life Cycle Across Heterogeneous Systems and Infrastructures | |
| 12:00 | Matthieu Dorier | INRIA | Joint Result | Data Analysis of Ensemble Simulations: an In Situ Approach using Damaris | |
| 12:30 | Ian Foster | ANL | Background | Compiler optimization for distributed dynamic data flow programs |
|
| 13:00 | Lunch |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mini Workshop1 Amphitheatre |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Resilience | 14:00 | Ana Gainaru | UIUC | Results | Challenges in predicting failures on the Blue Waters system. | |
| 14:30 | Xiang Ni | UIUC | Results | ACR: Automatic Checkpoint/Restart for Soft and Hard Error Protection. | |
| 15:00 | Tatiana Martsinkevich | INRIA & ANL | Result | On the feasibility of message logging in hybrid hierarchical FT protocols | |
| 15:30 | Mohamed Slim Bouguerra | INRIA & ANL | Result | Investigating the probability distribution of false negative failure alerts in HPC systems | |
| 16:00 | Break |
|
|
|
|
| 16:30 | Amina Guermouche | UVSQ | Result | Multi-criteria Checkpointing Strategies: Response-time versus Resource Utilization | |
| 17:00 | Thomas Ropars | EPFL | Result | Towards efficient replication of HPC applications to deal with crash failures | Limited access |
| 17h30 | Mehdi Diouri | INRIA | Result | ECOFIT: A Framework to Estimate Energy Consumption of Fault Tolerance Protocols for HPC Applications | |
| 18:00 | Adjourn |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mini Workshop2 Room: Saint Maur |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Numerical Algorithms and Libraries | 14:00 | Jean Utke | ANL | Result | Designing and implementing a tool-indedendent, adjoinable MPI wrapper library | |
| 14:30 | Laurent Hascoet | INRIA | Result | The adjoint of MPI one-sided communications |
|
| 15:00 | Stefan Wild, | ANL | Result | Loud computations? Noise in iterative solvers | |
| 15:30 | Jed Brown | ANL | Result | Vectorization, communication aggregation, and reuse in stochastic and temporal dimensions | |
| 16:00 | Break |
|
|
|
|
| 16:30 | Yushan Wang | INRIA P11 | Result | Accelerating incompressible fluid flows simulations using SIMD or GPU computing | |
| 17:00 | Frederic Hecht | INRIA/P6 | Result | FreeFem++, a user language to solve PDE. | |
| 18:00 | Adjourn |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 18:45 | Bus for diner |
|
| Lyon |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Workshop Day 3 | Friday June 14th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mini Workshop1 (cont.) Room: Les essarts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Resilience | 08:30 | Di Sheng | INRIA | Result | Optimization of Google Cloud Task Processing with Checkpoint-Restart Mechanism | |
| 09:00 | Guillaume Aupy | INRIA | Result | On the Combination of Silent Error Detection and Checkpointing | |
Mini Workshop3 | 09:30 | Guillaume Mercier | INRIA | Result | Topology Management and MPI Implementations Improvements | |
10:00 | Break | |||||
Programming and Scheduling | 10:30 | Vincent Lanore | INRIA | Result | Static 2D FFT adaptation through a component model based on Charm++ | |
| 11:00 | Anne Benoit | INRIA | Result | Energy-efficient scheduling | |
| 11:30 | François Tessier | INRIA | Result | Communication-aware load balancing with TreeMatch in Charm++ | |
| 12:00 | Closing |
|
|
| |
| 12:30 | Lunch |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mini Workshop2 (cont.) Room: Saint Maur |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Numerical Algorithms and Libraries | 08:30 | François Pellegrini | INRIA | Result | Shared memory parallel algorithms in Scotch 6 | |
| 09:00 | Abdou Guermouche | INRIA | Result | Towards resilient parallel linear Krylov solvers |
|
Mini Workshop4 | 09:30 | Kate Keahey | ANL | Result | Research Topics and Collaboration Opportunities in the Nimbus Team |
|
Clouds | 10:00 | Break |
|
|
|
|
10:30 | Jonathan Rouzaud-Cornabas | CNRS&INRIA | Result | SimGrid Cloud Broker: Simulation of Public and Private Clouds | ||
| 11:00 | Christian Perez | INRIA | Result | On Component Models to Deploy Application on Clouds | |
| 11:30 | Eddy Caron | INRIA | Result | Seed4C: Secured Embedded Element and Data privacy for Cloud Federation |
|
| 12:00 | Closing |
|
|
|
|
| 12:30 | Lunch |
|
|
|
|
...