...
Main Topics | Schedule | Speaker | Affiliation | Type of presentation | Title (tentative) | Download | ||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
Workshop Day 1 | Wednesday June 13th |
|
|
|
|
| ||
|
|
|
|
| ALL TITLES ARE TEMPORARY |
| ||
Registration | 08:00 |
|
|
|
|
| ||
Welcome and Introduction | 08:30 | Marc Snir + Franck Cappello | INRIA&UIUC | Background | Welcome, Workshop objectives and organization | |||
| 08:45 | Bertrand Braunschweig | INRIA | Background | Welcome to INRIA Rennes | |||
| 09:00 | Thierry Priol | INRIA | Background | HPC @ INRIA (update) | |||
Sustained Petascale | 09:15 | Bill Kramer | NCSA | Background | Blue Waters UPDATE | |||
| 09:45 | François Bodin | INRIA | Background | OpenACC |
| ||
| 10:15 | Break |
|
|
|
| ||
10:45 | Thom Dunning | NCSA | Background | Blue Waters Applications and Scalability/Performance Challenges |
| |||
| 11:15 | Marc Snir | ANL | Background | BlueGene Q: First impression |
| ||
| 11:45 | Robert Ross | ANL | Background | BIG DATA |
| ||
| 12:15 | Lunch |
|
|
|
| ||
Mini Workshop1 |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
Fault tolerance | 13:30 | Bill Kramer and Marc Snir | UIUC, ANL | Background | Fault tolerance needs at NCSA and ANL | |||
| 14:00 | Ana Gainaru | ANL | Joint Result | High precision fault prediction for Blue Waters |
| ||
| 14:30 | Thomas Ropars | EPFL | Joint Result | TBD |
| ||
| 15:00 | Break |
|
|
|
| ||
15:30 | Mehdi Diouri | INRIA | Joint Results | Fault tolerance and energy consumption |
| |||
| 16:00 | Amina Guermouche | INRIA | Joint Results | TBD. |
| ||
| 16:30 | Derrick Kondo | INRIA | Joint Results | TBD |
| ||
| 17:00 | Discussions | How to address NCSA and ANL fault tolerance needs |
| ||||
| 18:00 | Adjourn |
|
|
| |||
Mini Workshop2 |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
I/O and BigData | 13:30 | Thom Dunning and Rob Ross | UIUC, ANL | Background | I/O and BIGDATA needs at NCSA and ANL | |||
| 14:00 | Gabriel Antoniu | INRIA | Joint Result | TBD |
| ||
| 14:30 | Matthieu Dorrier | INRIA | Joint Result | TBD |
| ||
| 15:00 | Break |
|
|
|
| ||
15:30 | Pavan Balaji | ANL | Background | Fault tolerance and energy consumption |
| |||
| 16:00 | Dries Kimpe | ANL | Background | TBD |
| ||
| 16:30 | --- | --- | --- |
| |||
| 17:00 | Discussions | How to address NCSA and ANL I/O and Big Data needs |
| ||||
| 18:00 | Adjourn |
|
|
| |||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
Workshop Day 2 | Thursday June 14th |
|
|
|
|
| ||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
System Software cont. | 08:30 | Frederic Vivien | INRIA | Joint Result | A Unified... |
| ||
| 09:00 | Paul Hovland | ANL | Background | TBD. |
| ||
09:30 | Rajeev Thakur | ANL | Background | TBD. |
| |||
| 10:00 | Break |
|
|
|
| ||
| 10:30 | Laurent Hascoet | INRIA | Joint Results | TBD. |
| ||
| 11:00 | Sanjay Kale | UIUC | Background | TBD. |
| ||
| 11:30 | Torsten Hoefler | NCSA --> ETH | Background | TBD. |
| ||
| 13:30 | Lunch |
|
|
|
| ||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
Mini Workshop3 |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
Numerical libraries | 13:30 | Paul Hovland and Bill Gropp | UIUC, ANL | Background | Numerical libraries needs at NCSA and ANL | |||
| 14:00 | Laura Grigori | INRIA | Joint Result | TBD |
| ||
| 14:30 | François Pelegrini | INRIA | Joint Result | TBD |
| ||
| 15:00 | Joceyne | INRIA | Background | TBD |
| ||
| 15:00 | Break |
|
|
|
| ||
15:30 | Daisuke Takahashi | U. Tsukuba | Joint Result | TBD |
| |||
| 16:00 | --- | --- | --- | TBD |
| ||
| 16:30 | --- | --- | --- |
| |||
| 17:00 | Discussions | How to address NCSA, ANL Numerical Libraries needs |
| ||||
| 18:00 | Adjourn |
|
|
| |||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
Mini Workshop4 |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
Programing Models | 13:30 | Rajeev Thakur and Sanjay Kale | UIUC, ANL | Background | Programming model needs at NCSA and ANL | |||
| 14:00 | Jean-François Mehaut | INRIA | Joint Result | TBD |
| ||
| 14:30 | Brice Goglin | INRIA | Background | TBD |
| ||
| 15:00 | Pavan Balaji | ANL | Background | TBD |
| ||
| 15:00 | Break |
|
|
|
| ||
15:30 | Daisuke Takahashi | U. Tsukuba | Joint Result | TBD |
| |||
| 16:00 | Alexandre Duchateau | INRIA | Joint Result | TBD |
| ||
| 16:30 | --- | --- | --- |
| |||
| 17:00 | Discussions | How to address NCSA and ANL programing model needs |
| ||||
| 18:00 | Adjourn |
|
|
| |||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
| 19:00 | Banquet |
|
| @ Saint Malot |
| ||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
Workshop Day 3 | Friday June 15th |
|
|
|
|
| ||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
Mini Workshop5 |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
Mapping and Scheduling | 08:30 | BIll Kramer and Marc Snir | UIUC, ANL | Background | Mapping and Scheduling needs at NCSA and ANL | |||
| 09:00 | Emmanuel Jeonnot | INRIA | Joint Result | TBD |
| ||
| 09:30 | François Pellegrini | INRIA | Background | TBD |
| ||
| 10:00 | Torsten Hoefler | NCSA --> ETH | Background | TBD |
| ||
| 10:30 | Joseph Emeras (Olivier Richard) | INRIA | Background | TBD |
| ||
| 11:00 | Discussions | How to address NCSA and ANL Mapping and Scheduling needs |
| ||||
Mini Workshop5 |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
HPC/Cloud | 08:30 | Kate Keahey and Franck Cappello | ANL, INRIA | Background | An introduction to HPC Cloud | |||
| 09:00 | Gabriel Antoniu | INRIA | Joint Result | TBD |
| ||
| 09:30 | Frederic Desprez | INRIA | Background | TBD |
| ||
| 10:00 | Bogdan Nicolae | INRIA | Joint Results | TBD |
| ||
| 10:30 | --- | --- | --- | TBD |
| ||
| 11:00 | Discussions | HPC Cloud needs |
| ||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
| 12:00 | Franck Cappello and Marc Snir |
|
| Discussion and Closing |
| ||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
| 12:30 | Lunch |
|
|
|
|
|
|
...