Child pages
  • Joint-lab workshop Jun. 13-15 2012

Versions Compared

Key

  • This line was added.
  • This line was removed.
  • Formatting was changed.
Comment: Migrated to Confluence 4.0

Restaurants name, place and time and workshop buses schedule.

This event is supported by INRIA, UIUC, NCSA, ANL, as well as by EDF

Main Topics

Schedule

            Speaker

Affiliation

Type of presentation

Title (tentative)

Download

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dinner Before the Workshop

8:00 PM

Registered people only

 

 

RESTAURANT « CAFE DE LA PAIX »
1 place de la République - 3500 RENNES (Metro station « République »)
Tél : 02 99 79 47 11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Workshop Day 1

Wednesday June 13th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TITLES ARE TEMPORARY (except if in bold font)

 

Registration

08:30

 

 

 

 

 

Welcome and Introduction

09:00

Marc Snir + Franck Cappello

INRIA&UIUC

Background

Welcome, Workshop objectives and organization

Logistic_Workshop_schedule.pdf

 

09:15

Bertrand Braunschweig

INRIA

Background

Welcome to INRIA Rennes

welcome petascale workshop braunschweig.pdf

 

09:30

Thierry Priol

INRIA

Background

 

HPC_Inria-priol.pdf

Sustained Petascale
Chair: Gabriel Antoniu

09:45

Bill Kramer

NCSA

Background

Blue Waters UPDATE and performance metrics

Kramer - BW_Update_Joint_Lab_June12.pdf

 

10:15

Break

 

 

 

 


10:45

Romain Dolbeau

CAPS Entreprise

Background

Programming Heterogeneous Many-cores Using Directives

OpenACC-2012.pdf

 

11:15

Marc Snir

ANL

Background

BlueGene Q: First impression

Rennes Snir.pdf

 

11:45

Robert Ross

ANL

Background

Big Data and Scientific Computing

ross_jointlab-data-2012-06-13.pdf

 

12:15

Lunch

 

 

 

 

Mini Workshop1

 


 

 

 

 

Fault tolerance
Chair: Franck Cappello

13:30

Sanjay Kale and Marc Snir

UIUC, ANL

Background

Fault tolerance needs at NCSA and ANL


 

14:00

Ana Gainaru

NCSA

Joint Result

A detailed analysis of fault prediction results and impact for HPC systems

againaru_jointlab.pdf

 

14:30

Amina Guermouche

INRIA

Joint Result

Unified Model for Assessing Checkpointing Protocols at Extreme-Scale

AminaGuermouche.pdf

 

15:00

Break

 

 

 

 


15:30

Mehdi Diouri

INRIA

Joint Results

Power and Energy consumption in Fault Tolerance protocols

MehdiDiouri.pdf

 

16:00

Tatiana Martsinkevich

INRIA

in progress

On distributed recovery for SPMD deterministic HPC applications

martsinkevich distributed recovey.pdf

 

16:30

Sanjay Kale

UIUC

Result

The recovery  and rise of checkpoint/restart

 

 

17:00

Discussions



How to address Petascale fault tolerance needs

 

 

18:00

Adjourn

 

 


 

Mini Workshop2

 

 

 

 

 

 

I/O and BigData
Chair: Rob Ross

13:30

Bill Kramer and Rob Ross

UIUC, ANL

Background

I/O and BIGDATA needs at NCSA and ANL


 

14:00

Matthieu Dorier

INRIA

Joint Result

In-Situ Interactive Visualization of HPC Simulations with Damaris

DORIER-JLPC-June2012.pdf

 

14:30

Francieli Zanon Boito

UFRGS/INRIA

Joint Result

Investigating I/O approaches to improve performance and scalability of the Ocean-Land-Atmosphere Model

Logistic_Workshop_schedule.pdf

 

15:00

Break

 

 

 

 


15:30

Dries Kimpe

ANL

Background

The Triton Data Model

dkimpe-asg-model.pdf

 

16:00

---

---

---


 

 

16:30

---

---

---


 

 

17:00

Discussions



How to address Petascale I/O and Big Data needs

 

 

18:00

Adjourn

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Workshop Day 2

Thursday June 14th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Math for HPC
Chair: Marc Snir

08:30

Frederic Vivien

INRIA

Joint Result

Combining Process Replication and Checkpointing for Resilience on Exascale Systems

2012-06-14_UIUC_FredericVivien.pdf

 

09:00

Paul Hovland

ANL

Background

Computational Foundations of Automatic Differentiation

Hovland_Foundations2012.pdf


09:30

Laurent Hascoet

INRIA

Joint Results 

Gradient of MPI-parallel codes

Hascoet_slidesRennes.pdf

 

10:00

Break

 

 

 

 

Programming languages and performance modeling
Chair:

10:30

Rajeev Thakur

ANL

Background

Recent Activities in Programming Models and Runtime Systems at ANL

Rajeev.pdf

 

11:00

Sanjay Kale

UIUC

Background

Charj: compiler supported language with an  adaptive runtime

 

 

11:30

Torsten Hoefler

NCSA

Background

The Sustained Petascale Performance Applications on Blue Waters Performance Considerations and Modeling

hoefler-prac-apps.pdf

 

12:00

Lunch

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mini Workshop3

 

 

 

 

 

 

Numerical libraries
Chair: Paul Hovland

13:30

Paul Hovland and Bill Gropp

UIUC, ANL

Background

Numerical libraries needs at NCSA and ANL


 

14:00

Laura Grigori

INRIA

Joint Result

Hybrid static/dynamic scheduling for already optimized dense matrix factorization

HybridSchedCA_IPDPS12-1.pdf

 

14:30

François Pelegrini

INRIA

Joint Result

Introducing PaMPA

presentation-11.pdf

 

15:00

Break

 

 

 

 

 

15:30

Jocelyne Erhel

INRIA

Background

Solving linear systems arising from flow simulations in 3D Discrete Fracture Networks

 


16:00

Daisuke Takahashi

U. Tsukuba

Joint Result

An Implementation of Parallel 3-D FFT with 1.5-D Decomposition

takahashi-1.pdf

 

16h30

Adrien Remy

INRIA

Joint Result

Solving general dense linear systems on hybrid multicore-GPU systems.

Jointlab_REMY.pdf

 

17:00

Discussions



How to address Petascale Numerical Libraries needs

 

 

17:55

Adjourn

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mini Workshop4

 

 

 

 

 

 

Programing Models
Chair:  Sanjay Kale

13:30

Rajeev Thakur and Sanjay Kale

UIUC, ANL

Background

Programming model needs at NCSA and ANL


 

14:00

Jean-François Mehaut

INRIA

Joint Result

Load Balancing for Parallel Multi-core Machines with Non-Uniform Communication Costs

francieliboito_jointlabworkshop.pdf

 

14:30

Brice Goglin

INRIA

Background

Bringing hardware affinity information into MPI communication strategies

20120614-JLPC-MPIaffinities-1.pdf

 

15:00

Break

 

 

 

 

 

15:30

Thomas Ropars

EPFL

Background

Towards efficient collective operations on the Intel SCC

broadcast_scc.pdf


16:00

Alexandre Duchateau

INRIA

Joint Result

Hydra : Generation and Tuning of Parallel Solutions for Linear Algebra

Duchateau_Jointlab_June_2012.pdf

 

16:30

Discussions



How to address Petascale programing model needs

 

 

17:30

Adjourn

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18:00

Banquet

 

 

@ Saint Malo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Workshop Day 3

Friday June 15th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mini Workshop5

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mapping and Scheduling
Chair:  Torsten Hoefler

08:30

BIll Kramer and Marc Snir

UIUC, ANL

Background

Mapping and Scheduling needs at NCSA and ANL

BW JLPC-June2012-Breakout-Mapping and Scheduling.pdf

 

09:00

François Teyssier

INRIA

Joint Result

Load balacing and affinities between processes with TreeMatch in Charm++ : preliminary results and prospects

 

 

09:30

Sébastien Fourestier

INRIA

Background

Latest improvements to Scotch and ongoing collaborations

 

 

10:00

Torsten Hoefler

NCSA --> ETH

Background

On-node and off-node Topology Mapping for Petascale Computers

 

 

10:30

Joseph Emeras, Olivier Richard, Cristian Ruiz

INRIA

Background

Jobs Resource Utilization as a Metric for Clusters Comparison and Optimization

 

 

11:00

Discussions



How to address Petascale Mapping and Scheduling needs

 

Mini Workshop6

 

 

 

 

 

 

HPC/Cloud
Chair:  Kate Keahey and Bogdan Nicolae

08:30

Kate Keahey (main speaker)
and Franck Cappello

ANL, INRIA

Background

HPC Cloud

HPC Cloud ANL v1.pdf

 

09:00

Gabriel Antoniu

INRIA

Joint Result

A Performance Evaluation of Azure and Nimbus Clouds for Scientific Applications

 

 

09:30

Frederic Desprez

INRIA

Background

Budget Constrained Resource Allocation for Non-Deterministic Workflows on a IaaS Cloud

 

 

10:00

Bogdan Nicolae

INRIA

Joint Results

A Hybrid Local Storage Transfer Scheme for Live Migration of I/O Intensive Workloads

 

 

10:30

Derrick Kondo

INRIA

Result

Characterization and Prediction of Host Load in a Google Data Center

 

 

11:00

Discussions



How to address HPC Cloud needs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12:00

Franck Cappello and Marc Snir

 

 

Discussion and Closing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12:30

Lunch

 

 

 

 

Abstracts

Romain Dolbeau: Programming Heterogeneous Many-cores Using Directives

...