Main Topics | Schedule | Speakers | Types of presentation | Titles (tentative) | Download | |
Diner | Sunday Nov. 21st | Radio Maria |
|
| ||
Workshop Day 1 (Auditorium) | Monday Nov. 22cd |
|
|
| ||
Welcome and Introduction | 08:30 | Franck Cappello, INRIA & UIUC, France and Thom dunning, NCSA, USA | Background | Workshop details |
| |
Post PetaScale and Exascale Systems, chair: Franck Cappello | 08:45 | Mitsuhisa Sato, U. Tsukuba, Japan | Trends in HPC | |||
| 09:15 | Marc Snir, UIUC, USA | Trends in HPC | |||
| 09:45 | Wen Mei Wu, UIUC, USA | Trends in HPC | |||
| 10:15 | Arun Rodrigues, Sandia, USA | Trends in HPC | |||
| 10:45 | Break |
|
|
| |
Post Petascale Applications and System Software chair: Marc Snir | 11:15 | Pete Beckman, ANL, USA | Trends in HPC | Exascale Sofware Center | ||
| 11:45 | Michael Norman, SDSC, USA | Trends in HPC | |||
| 12:15 | Eric Bohm, UIUC, USA | Trends in HPC | |||
| 12:45 | Lunch |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
BLUE WATERS , chair Bill Gropp | 14:00 | Bill Kramer, NCSA, USA | Overview | Blue Waters: A Super-System to Explore the Expanse and Depth of 21st Century Science |
| |
Collaborations on System Software | 14:30 | Ana Gainaru, NCSA, USA | Early Results | |||
Steve Gottlieb | 15:00 | Esteban Menese, UIUC, USA | Early Results | Clustering Message Passing Applications to Enhance Fault Tolerance Protocols | ||
| 15:30 | Thomas Ropars, INRIA, France | Results | Latest Progresses on Rollback-Recovery Protocols for Send-Deterministic Applications | ||
| 16:00 | Break |
|
|
| |
Collaborations on System Software, chair: Bill Kramer | 16:30 | Leonardo Bautista, Titech, Japan | Results/International collaboration with Japan | Transparent low-overhead checkpoint for GPU-accelerated clusters | ||
| 17:00 | Gabriel Antoniu, INRIA/IRISA, France | Results | Concurrency-optimized I/O for visualizing HPC simulations: An Approach Using Dedicated I/O cores | ||
| 17:30 | Mathias Jacquelin, INRIA/ENS Lyon | Results | |||
| 18:00 | Olivier Richard, Joseph Emeras, INRIA/U. Grenoble, France | Early Results | Studying the RJMS, applications and File System triptych: a first step toward experimental approach | ||
Diner | 19:30 | Gould's |
| Departure from the Hampton'inn at 7:15PM | ||
|
|
|
|
|
| |
Workshop Day 2 (Auditorium) | Tuesday Nov. 23rd |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
Collaborations on System Software, chair: Raymond Namyst | 08:30 | Torsten Hoefler, NCSA, USA | Potential collaboration | |||
| 09:00 | Frederic Viven, INRIA/ENS Lyon, France | Potential collaboration | |||
Collaborations on Programming models, | 09:30 | Thierry Gautier | Potential collaboration | On the cost of managing data flow dependencies for parallel programming | ||
| 10:00 | Laercio Pilla, INRIA/U. Grenoble, France | Early Results | Charm++ on NUMA Platforms: the impact of SMP Optimizations and a NUMA-aware Load Balancing | ||
| 10:30 | Break |
|
|
| |
chair: Sanjay Kale | 11:00 | Raymon Namyst, INRIA/U. Bordeaux, France | Potential collaboration | Bridging the gap between runtime systems and programming languages on heterogeneous GPU clusters | ||
| 11:30 | Brian Amedo, INRIA/U. Nice, France | Potential collaboration | |||
| 12:00 | Christian Perez, INRIA/ENS Lyon, France | Early Results | |||
| 12:30 | Lunch |
|
|
| |
Collaborations on Numerical Algorithms and Libraries, chair Mitsuhisa Sato | 14:00 | Luke Olson, UIUC, USA | Early Results | |||
| 14:30 | Simplice Donfac, INRIA/U. Paris Sud, France | Early Results | Improving data locality in communication avoiding LU and QR factorizations | ||
| 15:00 | Desiré Nuentsa, INRIA/IRISA, France | Early Results | Parallel Implementation of deflated GMRES in the PETSc package | ||
| 15:30 | Sebastien Fourestier, INRIA/U. Bordeaux, France | Early Results | |||
| 16:00 | Break |
|
|
| |
chair: Luke Olson | 16:15 | Marc Baboulin, INRIA, U. Paris Sud, France | Early Results | Accelerating linear algebra computations with hybrid GPU-multicore systems | ||
| 16:45 | Daisuke Takahashi, U. Tsukuba, Japan | Results/International collaboration with Japan | |||
| 17:15 | Alex Yee, UIUC, USA | Early Results | A Single-Transpose implementation of the Distributed out-of-order 3D-FFT | ||
| 17:35 | Jeongnim Kim, NCSA, USA | Early Results |
| ||
Diner | 19:30 | Escobar's |
|
| ||
|
|
|
|
|
| |
Workshop Day 3 (Auditorium) | Wednesday Nov 24th |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
Break out sessions introduction | 8:30 | Cappello, Snir | Overview | Objectives of Break-out, expected results |
| |
Topics |
| Participants | Other NCSA participants |
|
| |
Break out session 1 | 9:00-10:30 |
|
|
|
| |
Routing, topology mapping, scheduling, perf. modeling |
| Snir, Hoefler, Vivien, Gautier, Jeannot, Kale, Namyst, Méhaut, Bohm, Pilla, Amedo, Perez, Baboulin |
| Room 1030 |
| |
Resilience |
| Kramer, Cappello, Gainaru, Ropars, Menese, BeautistaBautista, Antoniu, Richard, Fourestier, Jacquelin |
| Room 1040 |
| |
Libraries |
| Olson, Baboulin, Désiré, Simplice, Sébastien, Fourestier |
| Room 1104 |
| |
| 10:15 | Break |
|
|
| |
Break out session 2 | 10:30-12:00 |
|
|
|
| |
Programing models / GPU |
| Kale, Méhaut, Namyst, Wu, AmedroAmedo, Perez, Jeannot , Bohm, Pilla, Baboulin, Fourestier, Gautier |
| Room 1030 |
| |
I/O |
| Snir, Viven, Jaquelin, Antoniu, Richard, Kramer, Gainaru, Ropars |
| Room 1040 |
| |
3D-FFT |
| Cappello, Takahashi, Yee, Jeongnim, Hoefler |
| Room 1104 |
| |
Break out session report | 12:00 | Speakers: Snir, Cappello, Kramer, Kale, Olson |
| Auditorium |
| |
Closing | 12:30 | Cappello, Snir |
| Auditorium |
| |
| 13:00 | Lunch |
|
|
| |
Diner | 19:00 | Buttitta's |
|
|
...