...
Main Topics | Schedule | Speaker | Affiliation | Type of presentation | Title (tentative) | Download |
| Sunday June 8th |
|
|
|
|
|
Dinner Before the Workshop | 7:30 PM | Only people registered for the dinner (included) |
|
| Mercure Hotel |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Workshop Day 1 | Monday June 9th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| TITLES ARE TEMPORARY (except if in bold font) |
|
Registration | 08:00 | At Inria Sophia Antipolis |
|
|
|
|
Welcome and Introduction Amphitheatre | 08:30 | Franck Cappello + Marc Snir + Yves Robert + Bill Kramer + Jesus Labarta | INRIA&UIUC&ANL&BSC | Background | Welcome, Workshop objectives and organization | |
Plenary Amphitheatre Chair: Franck Cappello | 09:00 | Jesus Labarta | BSC | Background | Presentation of BSC activities |
|
Mini Workshop Applied Maths. Amphitheatre | ||||||
Chair: Paul Hovland | 09:30 | Bill Gropp | UIUC | Advancing Toward Exascale: Some Results and Opportunities | ||
10:00 | Jed Brown | ANL | Next-generation multigridding: adaptivity and communication avoidance | |||
| 10:30 | Break |
|
|
|
|
11:00 | Ian Masliah | Inria |
| Automatic generation of dense linear system solvers on CPU/GPU architectures |
| |
11:30 | Luke Olson | UIUC | Reducing Complexity in Algebraic Solvers | |||
12:00 | Lunch | |||||
Chair: Bill Gropp | 13:30 | Vincent Baudoui | Inria |
| Round-off error propagation in large-scale applications |
|
| 14:00 | Paul Hovland | ANL |
| Checkpointing with Multiple Goals |
|
14:30 | Stephane Lanteri | Inria | C2S@Exa: a multi-disciplinary initiative for high performance computing in computational sciences | |||
Mini Workshop I/O and BigData Amphitheatre | ||||||
Chair: Rob Ross | 15:00 | Wolfgang Frings | JSC | HPC I/O at Large Scale with SIONlib and Spindle | ||
15:30 | Break | |||||
16:00 | Jonathan Jenkins | ANL |
| Towards Simulating Extreme-scale Distributed Systems |
| |
16:30 | Matthieu Dorier | Inria | Omnisc'IO: A Grammar-Based Approach to Spatial and Temporal I/O Patterns Prediction | |||
17:00 | Dave Mattson Kenton Guadron McHenry, | NCSA | The NCSA Image and Spatial Data Analysis Division | |||
17:30 | Adjourn | |||||
18:30 | Bus for dinner (dinner included) | |||||
Mini Workshop Runtime Room Gilles Kahn |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Chair: Jesus Labarta | 9:30 | Pavan Balaji | ANL | VOCL: A Virtualization Infrastructure for Accelerators | ||
10:00 | Augustin Degomme and Arnaud Legrand | Inria | Status Report on the Simulation of MPI Applications with SMPI/SimGrid | |||
| 10:30 | Break |
|
|
|
|
| 11:00 | Ronak Buch | UIUC |
| Advanced Techniques in Parallel Performance Analysis | |
| 11:30 | Victor Lopez | BSC |
| DLB: Dynamic Load Balancing Library |
|
12:00 | Lunch | |||||
Chair: Rajeev Thakur | 13:30 | Xin Zhao | ANL | Programming Runtime Support for Irregular Computations | ||
14:00 | Luka Stanisic and Arnaud Legrand | Inria | Modeling and Simulation of a Dynamic Task-Based Runtime System for Heterogeneous Multi-Core Architectures | |||
14:30 | Pieter Bellens | BSC | Quantifying the effect of rectangular blocks in the dense QR factorization | |||
15:00 | Lucas Nussbaum | Inria | Evaluating exascale HPC runtimes through emulation with Distem | |||
15:30 | Break | |||||
Chair: Sanjay Kale | 16:00 | Francois Tessier | Inria | Distributed communication-aware load balancing with TreeMatch in Charm++ | ||
16:30 | Jean-François Mehaud | Inria | Saving Energy by Exploiting Residual Imbalance on Iterative Applications | |||
17:00 | Juan González | Inria | Performance Analytics: Understanding Parallel Applications using Cluster Analysis and Sequence Analysis. | |||
17:30 | Adjourn | |||||
18:30 | Bus for dinner (dinner included) | |||||
Workshop Day 2 | Tuesday June 10th | |||||
Formal opening Amphitheatre Chair: Bill Kramer | 08:30 | Marc Snir + Franck Cappello | INRIA&UIUC&ANL | Background | ||
| 08:40 | Claude Kirchner | Inria | Background | Inria updates and vision of the collaboration | TBD |
| 08:50 | Marc Snir | ANL | Background | ANL updates vision of the collaboration | TBD |
Plenary Amphitheatre | 09:00 | Wolfgan Frings | JSC | Background | JSC activities in HPC | TBD |
Mini Workshop I/O and Big Data Amphitheatre | ||||||
Chair: Gabriel Antoniu | 09:30 | Rob Ross | ANL |
| Understanding and Reproducing I/O Workloads |
|
| 10:00 | Guillaume Aupy | Inria |
| Scheduling the I/O of HPC applications under congestion | |
10:30 | Break | |||||
11:00 | Lokman Rahmani | Inria | Smart In Situ Visualization for Climate Simulations | |||
| 11:30 | Anthony Simonet | Inria |
| Using Active Data to Provide Smart Data Surveillance to E-Science Users |
|
| 12:00 | Lunch |
|
|
|
|
Mini Workshop Runtime | ||||||
Chair: Jean François Mehaut | 09:30 | Sanjay Kale | UIUC | Temperature, Power and Energy: How an Adaptive Runtime can optimize them | ||
10:00 | Florentino Sainz | BSC | DEEP Collective offload | |||
10:30 | Break | Inria | ||||
11:00 | Brice Videau | Inria | Porting HPC applications to the Mont-Blanc prototype using BOAST | |||
11:30 | Grigori Fursin | Inria | Collective Mind: bringing reproducible research to the masses | |||
12:00 | Lunch | |||||
Plenary Amphitheatre Chair: Franck Cappello | 13:45 | Ed Seidel | UIUC | Background | NCSA updates and vision of the collaboration | |
Plenary Amphitheatre Chair: Wolfgan Frings | 14:00 | Yves Robert | Inria | Algorithms for coping with silent errors | ||
14:30 | Marc Snir | ANL | Runtime and OS research at DoE | |||
15:00 | Break | |||||
Mini Workshop Resilience | ||||||
Chair: Franck Cappello | 15:30 | Luc Jaulmes | BSC | Checkpointless exact recovery techniques for Krylov-based iterative methods | ||
16:00 | Ana Gainaru | UIUC | The road to failure prediction on Blue Waters: latest details and future directions | |||
16:30 | Tatiana Martsinkevich | Inria | Using dedicated resources to alleviate memory limitation for message logging protocols | |||
17:00 | Adjourn | |||||
Mini Workshop Cloud & Cyber-infrastructure Room Gilles Kahn | ||||||
Chair: Kate Keahey | 15:30 | Justin Wozniak | ANL | Case Studies in Big Data and HPC from X-ray Crystallography | ||
16:00 | Shaowen Wang | UIUC | CyberGIS @ Scale | |||
16:30 | Christine Morin | Inria | Contrail: Interoperability and Dependability in a Cloud Federation | |||
17:00 | Adjourn | |||||
| 18:30 | Bus for Dinner (dinner included) |
|
|
|
|
Workshop Day 3 | Wednesday June 11th |
|
|
|
|
|
Plenary Amphitheatre Chair: Marc Snir | 8:30 | Bill Kramer | NCSA |
| Blue Waters - A year of results and insights |
|
Mini Workshop Resilience | ||||||
Chair: Yves Robert | 9:00 | Leonardo Bautista Gomez | ANL | Fault Tolerance Interface new features and new developments | ||
9:30 | Slim BougeraBouguerra | Inria | Energy-Performance Tradeoffs in Multilevel Checkpoint Strategies | |||
10:00 | Break | |||||
10:30 | Martin Quinson | Inria | Formal verification of unmodified MPI applications with SimGrid | |||
Plenary Amphitheatre | 11:00 | Closing | ||||
12:00 | Lunch (included) | |||||
Mini Workshop Cloud & Cyber-infrastructure | ||||||
Chair: Justin Wozniak | 09:00 | Kate Keahey | ANL | |||
09:30 | Radu Tudoran | Inria | JetStream: Enabling High Performance Event Streaming across Cloud Data-Centers | |||
10:00 | Break | |||||
10:30 | Timothy Armstrong
| ANL | Towards Dynamic Dataflow Composition for Extreme-Scale Applications with Heterogeneous Tasks | |||
Plenary Amphitheatre | 11:00 | Closing | ||||
12:00 | Lunch (included) |
...