...
Main Topics | Schedule | Speaker | Affiliation | Type of presentation | Title (tentative) | Download | |||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||
Dinner Before the Workshop | 7:30 PM | Registered people only |
|
|
| ||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||
Workshop Day 1 | Wednesday June 12th |
|
|
|
|
| |||||
|
|
|
|
| TITLES ARE TEMPORARY (except if in bold font) |
| |||||
Registration | 08:00 |
|
|
|
|
| |||||
Welcome and Introduction | 08:30 | Marc Snir + Franck Cappello | INRIA&UIUC&ANL | Background | Welcome, Workshop objectives and organization | ||||||
| 08:45 | Thom Dunning | UIUC | Background | NCSA updates and vision of the collaboration |
| |||||
| 09:00 | Marc Snir | ANL | Background | ANL updates vision of the collaboration |
| |||||
| 09:15 | Frederic Desprez | Inria | Background | INRIA updates and vision of the collaboration |
| |||||
Big systems | 9:30 | Bill Kramer | UIUC | Background | Update on BlueWaters |
| |||||
10:00 | Break |
|
| ||||||||
| 10:30 | Mitsuhisa Sato | U. Tsukuba & AICS | Background | AICS and the K computer |
| |||||
| 11:00 | Paul Gibbon | Juelich | Background | TBA |
| |||||
Resilience&fault tolerance | 11:30 | Marc Snir | ANL&UIUC | Report | ICIS report on Resilience |
| |||||
| 12:00 | Lunch |
|
|
|
| |||||
|
|
|
|
| |||||||
Resilience&fault tolerance (cont.) | 13:30 | Ana Gainaru | Vincent Baudoui | Total & ANL UIUC | Joint-Results | Failure prediction on Blue Waters TBA | |||||
| 14:00 | Bogdan Nicolae | IBM | Joint Result | ACM HPDC 2013 paper | ||||||
Numerical Algorithms | 14:30 | Bill Gropp | UIUC | Background | TBA | ||||||
| 15:00 | Paul Hoveland | ANL | Background | TBA |
| |||||
| 15:30 | Break |
|
|
|
| |||||
16:00 | Frederic Hetch | INRIA&P6 | Background | TBA | |||||||
| 16:30 | Luke Olson | UIUC | Background | TBA | ||||||
Programming Models | 17:00 | Rajeev Thakur | ANL | Background | TBA |
| |||||
| 17:30 | Andra | INRIA | Joint-Results | TBA |
| |||||
| 18:00 | Adjourn |
|
|
| ||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||
| 19:00 | Dinner |
|
|
|
| |||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||
Workshop Day 2 | Thursday June 13th |
|
|
|
|
| |||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||
Programming Models (cont.) | 08:30 | Jean-François Mehaut | INRIA | Joint Result | TBA |
| |||||
Big Data, I/O, Visualization | 09:00 | Rob Pennington | UIUC | Background | TBA | ||||||
09:30 | François Pellegrini | INRIA | Results | TBA | |||||||
| 10:00 | Dries Kimpe | ANL | Results | TBA |
| |||||
| 10:30 | Break |
|
|
|
| |||||
11:00 | Gilles Fedak | INRIA | Result | TBA | |||||||
| 11:30 | Matthieu Dorrier | INRIA | Joint Result | TBA |
| |||||
| 12:00 | Ian Foster | ANL | Background | TBA | ||||||
| 12:30 | Lunch |
|
|
| ||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||
Mini Workshop1 |
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||
Resilience | 14:00 | Mohamed Slim Bouguerra | Ana Gainaru | UIUC INRIA & ANL | Results TBA | Failure prediction on Blue Waters | |||||
| 14:30 | Xiang Ni | UIUC | Results | TBA | ||||||
| 15:00 | Tatiana | INRIA & ANL | Result | TBA | ||||||
| 15:30 | Vincent Baudoui | Mohamed Slim Bouguerra | INRIA Total & ANL | Result | TBA |
| ||||
| 16:00 | Break |
|
|
|
| |||||
| 16:30 | Amina Guermouche | INRIA & ANL | Result | TBA |
| |||||
17:00 | Thomas Ropars | EPFL | Result | TBA | |||||||
| 17h30 | Di Sheng | UVSQ | Result | TBA | ||||||
| 18:00 | Adjourn |
|
|
| ||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||
Mini Workshop4 |
|
|
|
|
| Programing Models | |||||
Numerical Algorithms and Libraries | 13 14:30 | Rajeev Thakur and Sanjay Kale | UIUC, ANL | Background | 00 | Laura Grigori | INRIA | Result | TBA Programming model needs at NCSA and ANL | ||
| 14:00 30 | Jean -François Mehaut Utke | ANL INRIA | Joint Result | Load Balancing for Parallel Multi-core Machines with Non-Uniform Communication Costs TBA | ||||||
| 14 15:30 00 | Brice Goglin Frederic Nataf | INRIA/P6 | Background | Result | TBA Bringing hardware affinity information into MPI communication strategies | |||||
| 15:00 30 | Jed Brown | ANL | Result | TBA Break |
| |||||
| 16:00 | Break |
|
| |||||||
15 16:30 | Thomas Ropars | EPFL | Background | Towards efficient collective operations on the Intel SCC | Marc Baboulin | INRIA/P11 | Result | TBA |
| ||
| 17:00 | Stefan Wild | ANL | Result | TBA | 16:00 | Alexandre Duchateau | INRIA | Joint Result | Hydra : Generation and Tuning of Parallel Solutions for Linear Algebra |
|
| 16 17:30 | Discussions | Laurent Hascoet | INRIA | Result | TBA How to address Petascale programing model needs |
| ||||
| 17 18:30 00 | Adjourn |
|
|
| ||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||
| 18 19:00 | Banquet |
|
| Lyon |
| |||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||
Workshop Day 3 | Friday June 14th |
|
|
|
|
| |||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||
Mini Workshop5 |
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||
Mapping and Scheduling | 08:30 | BIll Kramer and Marc Snir | UIUC, ANL | Background | Mapping and Scheduling needs at NCSA and ANL | ||||||
| 09:00 | François Teyssier | INRIA | Joint Result | Load balacing and affinities between processes with TreeMatch in Charm++ : preliminary results and prospects |
| |||||
| 09:30 | Sébastien Fourestier | INRIA | Background | Latest improvements to Scotch and ongoing collaborations |
| |||||
| 10:00 | Torsten Hoefler | NCSA --> ETH | Background | On-node and off-node Topology Mapping for Petascale Computers |
| |||||
| 10:30 | Joseph Emeras, Olivier Richard, Cristian Ruiz | INRIA | Background | Jobs Resource Utilization as a Metric for Clusters Comparison and Optimization |
| |||||
| 11:00 | Discussions | How to address Petascale Mapping and Scheduling needs |
| |||||||
Mini Workshop6 |
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||
HPC/Cloud | 08:30 | Kate Keahey (main speaker) | ANL, INRIA | Background | HPC Cloud | ||||||
| 09:00 | Gabriel Antoniu | INRIA | Joint Result | A Performance Evaluation of Azure and Nimbus Clouds for Scientific Applications |
| |||||
| 09:30 | Frederic Desprez | INRIA | Background | Budget Constrained Resource Allocation for Non-Deterministic Workflows on a IaaS Cloud |
| |||||
| 10:00 | Bogdan Nicolae | INRIA | Joint Results | A Hybrid Local Storage Transfer Scheme for Live Migration of I/O Intensive Workloads |
| |||||
| 10:30 | Derrick Kondo | INRIA | Result | Characterization and Prediction of Host Load in a Google Data Center |
| |||||
| 11:00 | Discussions | How to address HPC Cloud needs |
| |||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||
| 12:00 | Franck Cappello and Marc Snir |
|
| Discussion and Closing |
| |||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||
| 12:30 | Lunch |
|
|
|
|
...