...
Main Topics | Schedule | Speaker | Affiliation | Type of presentation | Title (tentative) | Download | ||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
Dinner Before the Workshop | 7:30 PM | Registered people only |
|
|
| |||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
Workshop Day 1 | Wednesday June 12th |
|
|
|
|
| ||||
|
|
|
|
| TITLES ARE TEMPORARY (except if in bold font) |
| ||||
Registration | 08:00 |
|
|
|
|
| ||||
Welcome and Introduction | 08:30 | Marc Snir + Franck Cappello | INRIA&UIUC&ANL | Background | Welcome, Workshop objectives and organization | |||||
| 08:45 | Thom Dunning | UIUC | Background | NCSA updates and vision of the collaboration |
| ||||
| 09:00 | Marc Snir | ANL | Background | ANL updates vision of the collaboration |
| ||||
| 09:15 | Frederic Desprez | Inria | Background | INRIA updates and vision of the collaboration |
| ||||
Big systems | 9:30 | Bill Kramer | UIUC | Background | Update on BlueWaters |
| ||||
10:00 | Break |
|
| |||||||
| 10:30 | Mitsuhisa Sato | U. Tsukuba & AICS | Background | AICS and the K computer |
| ||||
| 11:00 | Paul Gibbon | Juelich | Background | TBA |
| ||||
Resilience&fault tolerance | 11:30 | Marc Snir | ANL&UIUC | Report | ICIS report on Resilience |
| ||||
| 12:00 | Lunch |
|
|
|
| ||||
|
|
|
|
| ||||||
Resilience&fault tolerance (cont.) | 13:30 | Vincent Baudoui | Total & ANL | Joint-Results | TBA | |||||
| 14:00 | Bogdan Nicolae | IBM | Joint Result | ACM HPDC 2013 paper | |||||
Numerical Algorithms | 14:30 | Bill Gropp | UIUC | Background | TBA | |||||
| 15:00 | Paul Hoveland | ANL | Background | TBA |
| ||||
| 15:30 | Break |
|
|
|
| ||||
16:00 | Frederic Hetch | INRIA&P6 | Background | TBA | ||||||
| 16:30 | Luke Olson | UIUC | Background | TBA | |||||
Programming Models | 17:00 | Rajeev Thakur | ANL | Background | TBA |
| ||||
| 17:30 | Andra | INRIA | Joint-Results | TBA |
| ||||
| 18:00 | Adjourn |
|
|
| |||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
| 19:00 | Dinner |
|
|
|
| ||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
Workshop Day 2 | Thursday June 13th |
|
|
|
|
| ||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
Programming Models (cont.) | 08:30 | Jean-François Mehaut | INRIA | Joint Result | TBA |
| ||||
Big Data, I/O, Visualization | 09:00 | Rob Pennington | UIUC | Background | TBA | |||||
09:30 | François Pellegrini | INRIA | Results | TBA | ||||||
| 10:00 | Dries Kimpe | ANL | Results | TBA |
| ||||
| 10:30 | Break |
|
|
|
| ||||
11:00 | Gilles Fedak | INRIA | Result | TBA | ||||||
| 11:30 | Matthieu Dorrier | INRIA | Joint Result | TBA |
| ||||
| 12:00 | Ian Foster | ANL | Background | TBA | |||||
| 12:30 | Lunch |
|
|
| |||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
Mini Workshop1 |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
Resilience | 14:00 | Ana Gainaru | UIUC | Results | Failure prediction on Blue Waters | |||||
| 14:30 | Xiang Ni | UIUC | Results | TBA | |||||
| 15:00 | Tatiana | INRIA & ANL | Result | TBA | |||||
| 15:30 | Mohamed Slim Bouguerra | INRIA & ANL | Result | TBA |
| ||||
| 16:00 | Break |
|
|
|
| ||||
| 16:30 | Amina Guermouche | INRIA & ANL | Result | TBA |
| ||||
17:00 | Thomas Ropars | EPFL | Result | TBA | ||||||
| 17h30 | Di Sheng | UVSQ | Result | TBA | |||||
| 18:00 | Adjourn |
|
|
| |||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
Mini Workshop4Workshop2 |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
Numerical Algorithms and Libraries | 14:00 | Laura Grigori | INRIA | Result | TBA | |||||
| 14:30 | Jean Utke | ANL | Result | TBA | |||||
| 15:00 | Frederic Nataf | INRIA/P6 | Result | TBA | |||||
| 15:30 | Jed Brown | ANL | Result | TBA |
| ||||
| 16:00 | Break |
|
| ||||||
16:30 | Marc Baboulin | INRIA/P11 | Result | TBA |
| |||||
| 17:00 | Stefan Wild | ANL | Result | TBA |
| ||||
| 17:30 | Laurent Hascoet | INRIA | Result | TBA |
| ||||
| 18:00 | Adjourn |
|
|
| |||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
| 19:00 | Banquet |
|
| Lyon |
| ||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
Workshop Day 3 | Friday June 14th |
|
|
|
|
| ||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
Mini Workshop5Workshop1 (cont.) |
|
|
|
|
| Mapping and Scheduling | ||||
Resilience | 08:30 | BIll Kramer and Marc Snir | UIUC, ANL | Background | Mehdi Diouri | INRIA | Result | TBA Mapping and Scheduling needs at NCSA and ANL | ||
| 09:00 | François Teyssier Guillaume Aupy | INRIA | Joint Result | Load balacing and affinities between processes with TreeMatch in Charm++ : preliminary results and prospects TBA |
| ||||
| 09:30 | Sébastien Fourestier Discussion | INRIA | Background |
| Latest improvements to Scotch and ongoing collaborations |
| |||
| 10:00 | Break |
|
| ||||||
Mini Workshop3 | 10:30 | Guillaume Mercier | INRIA | Result | TBA |
| ||||
Programming and Scheduling | 11:00 | Vincent Lanore | INRIA | Result | TBA | Torsten Hoefler | NCSA --> ETH | Background | On-node and off-node Topology Mapping for Petascale Computers |
|
| 10 11:30 | Joseph Emeras, Olivier Richard, Cristian Ruiz Anne Benoit | INRIA | Background | Result | TBA Jobs Resource Utilization as a Metric for Clusters Comparison and Optimization |
| |||
| 11 12:00 | François Tessier | INRIA | Result | TBA |
| ||||
| 12:30 | Discussions |
|
| ||||||
| 13:00 | Closing and Lunch |
|
|
|
| ||||
|
|
|
|
|
| Discussions | How to address Petascale Mapping and Scheduling needs |
| ||
Mini Workshop6Workshop2 (cont.) |
|
|
|
|
| HPC/Cloud | ||||
Numerical Algorithms and Libraries | 08:30 | Kate Keahey (main speaker) | ANL, INRIA | Background | Tim Tautges | ANL | Result | TBA HPC Cloud | ||
| 09:00 | Luc Giraud Gabriel Antoniu | INRIA INRIA | Joint Result | A Performance Evaluation of Azure and Nimbus Clouds for Scientific Applications TBA |
| ||||
| 09:30 | Discussions Frederic Desprez | INRIA | Background |
| Budget Constrained Resource Allocation for Non-Deterministic Workflows on a IaaS Cloud |
| |||
| 10:00 | Bogdan Nicolae Break | INRIA | Joint Results | A Hybrid Local Storage Transfer Scheme for Live Migration of I/O Intensive Workloads |
|
|
| ||
Mini Workshop4 | 10:30 | Kate Keahey Derrick Kondo | ANL INRIA | Result | Characterization and Prediction of Host Load in a Google Data Center TBA |
| ||||
Clouds | 11:00 | Discussions | Christian Perez | INRIA | Result | TBA How to address HPC Cloud needs |
| |||
|
|
|
|
| 11:30 | Gabriel Antoniu | INRIA | Result | TBA |
|
| 12:00 | Franck Cappello and Marc Snir |
|
| Eddy Caron | INRIA | Result | TBA Discussion and Closing |
| |
| 12:30 | Discussions |
|
|
|
| ||||
| 12:30 | Closing and Lunch |
|
|
|
|