...
Main Topics | Schedule | Speaker | Affiliation | Type of presentation | Title (tentative) | Download | ||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
Dinner Before the Workshop | 8:00 PM | Registered people only |
|
| RESTAURANT « CAFE DE LA PAIX » |
| ||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
Workshop Day 1 | Wednesday June 13th |
|
|
|
|
| ||
|
|
|
|
| TITLES ARE TEMPORARY (except if in bold font) |
| ||
Registration | 08:30 |
|
|
|
|
| ||
Welcome and Introduction | 09:00 | Marc Snir + Franck Cappello | INRIA&UIUC | Background | Welcome, Workshop objectives and organization | |||
| 09:15 | Bertrand Braunschweig | INRIA | Background | Welcome to INRIA Rennes | |||
| 09:30 | Thierry Priol | INRIA | Background |
| |||
Sustained Petascale | 09:45 | Bill Kramer | NCSA | Background | Blue Waters UPDATE and performance metrics | |||
| 10:15 | Break |
|
|
|
| ||
10:45 | Romain Dolbeau | CAPS Entreprise | Background | Programming Heterogeneous Many-cores Using Directives | ||||
| 11:15 | Marc Snir | ANL | Background | BlueGene Q: First impression | |||
| 11:45 | Robert Ross | ANL | Background | Big Data and Scientific Computing | |||
| 12:15 | Lunch |
|
|
|
| ||
Mini Workshop1 |
|
|
|
|
| |||
Fault tolerance | 13:30 | Sanjay Kale and Marc Snir | UIUC, ANL | Background | Fault tolerance needs at NCSA and ANL | |||
| 14:00 | Ana Gainaru | NCSA | Joint Result | A detailed analysis of fault prediction results and impact for HPC systems | |||
| 14:30 | Amina Guermouche | INRIA | Joint Result | Unified Model for Assessing Checkpointing Protocols at Extreme-Scale | |||
| 15:00 | Break |
|
|
|
| ||
15:30 | Mehdi Diouri | INRIA | Joint Results | Power and Energy consumption in Fault Tolerance protocols | ||||
| 16:00 | Tatiana Martsinkevich | INRIA | in progress | On distributed recovery for SPMD deterministic HPC applications | |||
| 16:30 | Sanjay Kale | UIUC | Result | The recovery and rise of checkpoint/restart |
| ||
| 17:00 | Discussions | How to address Petascale fault tolerance needs |
| ||||
| 18:00 | Adjourn |
|
|
| |||
Mini Workshop2 |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
I/O and BigData | 13:30 | Bill Kramer and Rob Ross | UIUC, ANL | Background | I/O and BIGDATA needs at NCSA and ANL | |||
| 14:00 | Matthieu Dorier | INRIA | Joint Result | In-Situ Interactive Visualization of HPC Simulations with Damaris |
| ||
| 14:30 | Francieli Zanon Boito | UFRGS/INRIA | Joint Result | Investigating I/O approaches to improve performance and scalability of the Ocean-Land-Atmosphere Model |
| ||
| 15:00 | Break |
|
|
|
| ||
15:30 | Dries Kimpe | ANL | Background | The Triton Data Model |
| |||
| 16:00 | --- | --- | --- |
| |||
| 16:30 | --- | --- | --- |
| |||
| 17:00 | Discussions | How to address Petascale I/O and Big Data needs |
| ||||
| 18:00 | Adjourn |
|
|
| |||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
Workshop Day 2 | Thursday June 14th |
|
|
|
|
| ||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
Math for HPC | 08:30 | Frederic Vivien | INRIA | Joint Result | Combining Process Replication and Checkpointing for Resilience on Exascale Systems | |||
| 09:00 | Paul Hovland | ANL | Background | Computational Foundations of Automatic Differentiation | |||
09:30 | Laurent Hascoet | INRIA | Joint Results | Gradient of MPI-parallel codes | ||||
| 10:00 | Break |
|
|
|
| ||
Programming languages and performance modeling | 10:30 | Rajeev Thakur | ANL | Background | Recent Activities in Programming Models and Runtime Systems at ANL | |||
| 11:00 | Sanjay Kale | UIUC | Background | Charj: compiler supported language with an adaptive runtime |
| ||
| 11:30 | Torsten Hoefler | NCSA | Background | The Sustained Petascale Performance Applications on Blue Waters Performance Considerations and Modeling |
| ||
| 12:00 | Lunch |
|
|
| |||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
Mini Workshop3 |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
Numerical libraries | 13:30 | Paul Hovland and Bill Gropp | UIUC, ANL | Background | Numerical libraries needs at NCSA and ANL | |||
| 14:00 | Laura Grigori | INRIA | Joint Result | Hybrid static/dynamic scheduling for already optimized dense matrix factorization |
| ||
| 14:30 | François Pelegrini | INRIA | Joint Result | Introducing PaMPA |
| ||
| 15:00 | Break |
|
|
|
| ||
| 15:30 | Jocelyne Erhel | INRIA | Background | Solving linear systems arising from flow simulations in 3D Discrete Fracture Networks |
| ||
16:00 | Daisuke Takahashi | U. Tsukuba | Joint Result | An Implementation of Parallel 3-D FFT with 1.5-D Decomposition |
| |||
| 16h30 | Adrien Remy | INRIA | Joint Result | Solving general dense linear systems on hybrid multicore-GPU systems. |
| ||
| 17:00 | Discussions | How to address Petascale Numerical Libraries needs |
| ||||
| 17:55 | Adjourn |
|
|
| |||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
Mini Workshop4 |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
Programing Models | 13:30 | Rajeev Thakur and Sanjay Kale | UIUC, ANL | Background | Programming model needs at NCSA and ANL | |||
| 14:00 | Jean-François Mehaut | INRIA | Joint Result | Load Balancing for Parallel Multi-core Machines with Non-Uniform Communication Costs | |||
| 14:30 | Brice Goglin | INRIA | Background | Bringing hardware affinity information into MPI communication strategies |
| ||
| 15:00 | Break |
|
|
|
| ||
| 15:30 | Thomas Ropars | EPFL | Background | Towards efficient collective operations on the Intel SCC |
| ||
16:00 | Alexandre Duchateau | INRIA | Joint Result | Hydra : Generation and Tuning of Parallel Solutions for Linear Algebra |
| |||
| 16:30 | Discussions | How to address Petascale programing model needs |
| ||||
| 17:30 | Adjourn |
|
|
| |||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
| 18:00 | Banquet |
|
| @ Saint Malo |
| ||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
Workshop Day 3 | Friday June 15th |
|
|
|
|
| ||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
Mini Workshop5 |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
Mapping and Scheduling | 08:30 | BIll Kramer and Marc Snir | UIUC, ANL | Background | Mapping and Scheduling needs at NCSA and ANL | |||
| 09:00 | François Teyssier | INRIA | Joint Result | Load balacing and affinities between processes with TreeMatch in Charm++ : preliminary results and prospects |
| ||
| 09:30 | Sébastien Fourestier | INRIA | Background | Latest improvements to Scotch and ongoing collaborations |
| ||
| 10:00 | Torsten Hoefler | NCSA --> ETH | Background | On-node and off-node Topology Mapping for Petascale Computers |
| ||
| 10:30 | Joseph Emeras, Olivier Richard, Cristian Ruiz | INRIA | Background | Jobs Resource Utilization as a Metric for Clusters Comparison and Optimization |
| ||
| 11:00 | Discussions | How to address Petascale Mapping and Scheduling needs |
| ||||
Mini Workshop6 |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
HPC/Cloud | 08:30 | Kate Keahey (main speaker) | ANL, INRIA | Background | HPC Cloud | |||
| 09:00 | Gabriel Antoniu | INRIA | Joint Result | A Performance Evaluation of Azure and Nimbus Clouds for Scientific Applications |
| ||
| 09:30 | Frederic Desprez | INRIA | Background | Budget Constrained Resource Allocation for Non-Deterministic Workflows on a IaaS Cloud |
| ||
| 10:00 | Bogdan Nicolae | INRIA | Joint Results | A Hybrid Local Storage Transfer Scheme for Live Migration of I/O Intensive Workloads |
| ||
| 10:30 | Derrick Kondo | INRIA | Result | Characterization and Prediction of Host Load in a Google Data Center |
| ||
| 11:00 | Discussions | How to address HPC Cloud needs |
| ||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
| 12:00 | Franck Cappello and Marc Snir |
|
| Discussion and Closing |
| ||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
| 12:30 | Lunch |
|
|
|
|
...